Skip to main content

Terms and conditions

These terms and conditions govern your use of our website and by using our site you are agreeing to them.

 

General terms and condition

Welcome to our website.

If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use which together with our privacy policy govern ANIMACONTEMPORANEA’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term “ANIMACONTEMPORANEA” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Via San Silvestro 13, 38050 Roncegno (TN). Our company registration number is TN 115521, our VAT number is 00624560223. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following term of use:

  • the content of the pages of this website is for general information and use only. It subject to change without notice.
  • neither we or any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, timeliness or sustainability of the information and materials found or offered on this website far any particular purpose. Your acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to fullest extent permitted by law
  • your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be on your responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements
  • this web site contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but in not limited to, the design. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • all trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to ANIMACONTEMPORANEA are acknowledged on the website
  • unauthorized use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence
  • from time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). we have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s)
  • you may not create a link to this website from another website or document without AIMACONTEMPORANEA’s prior written consent
  • your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the Italian laws

The online store is for final customers only, if you are a retailer or interested in bulk orders please, write to: sales@animacontemporanea.com

Copyright notice

This website and its content is copyright of ANIMACONTEMPORANEA. © 2016. All rights reserved

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any forms is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only.
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

CREDITS  All works © ANIMACONTEMPORANEA – Laura Ercole / PHOTOGRAPHY Federico Villa

Privacy Policy

The privacy policy sets out how ANIMACONTEMPORANEA uses and protects any information that you give ANIMACONTEMPORANEA when you use this web site.

ANIMACONTEMPORANEA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

ANIMACONTEMPORANEA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We may collect the following information:

  • name/surname/title
  • contact information including email adress
  • demographic information such as postcodes/towns/preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer service and/or offers

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • orders and deliveries (sharing your contact info with couriers only to do the delivery)
  • internal record keeping/fulfilment of legal requirements
  • we may use the information to improve our products and services
  • we may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place a suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operation to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which page are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and the data is removed from the system.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you chose to share with us.

You can chose to accept or decline cookies.Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used this links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes you can change your mind at any time by emailing us at help@animacontemporanea.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless are required by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act nr 196/2003. If you believe that any information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible.

ANIMACONTEMPORANEA, Via San Silvestro 13, 38050 Roncegno (TN), IT / help@animacontemporanea.com

We will promtly correct any information.

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by ANIMACONTEMPORANEA and whilst we endeavor to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event we will liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of ANIMACONTEMPORANEA. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites. The inclusion of any links does not necessary imply a recommendation or endorse the view expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However ANIMACONTEMPORANEA takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Online Dispute Resolution

Online dispute resolution according to Art. 14 (1) Regulation on consumer ODR: The European Commission provides a platform for online dispute resolutions (ODR) which can be accessed under http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/